Unbeaten Hackness haul in 10 points as Hobnobs crumble
HACKNESS 10
HOBNOBS A 0
Unbeaten performances from Gerald Smith, Neil Raine and Ashley Hodgson, with the latter two clinching the doubles, made sure Hackness took a maximum 10 points.
In the only five-setter, Stuart Robinson gave Smith a difficult match before losing the decider 6-11.
NOMADS 1
CORINTHIANS A 9
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAn opening win for Nomads’ Gary Connolly over Mark Marshall was to be their only success.
Normal service was resumed with Glen Hodgson and Dale Symons hitting trebles and Marshall winning his two remaining rubbers.
The pairing of Marshall and Hodgson were taken to a deciding set before defeating Connolly and John Loftus in the doubles
CORINTHIANS B 3
JAMES BUILDERS 7
Corinthian Pete Kirk was again involved in another cracking rubber.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHe lost out to Maz Chajecki after having match point 8-11,11-9, 12-10, 13-15, 9-11. Chajecki and Simon Jones stayed unbeaten with Simon and his father, Julian taking the doubles in five sets.
Corinthians managed three valuable points with Kirk, Pete Lee and Dave Burnham winning a single each.
ROLO 5
HIT SQUAD 5
The only singles game that went to five sets was Sam Lowes’ rubber against Hit Squad’s Guy Whiting.
The Rolo young gun won the opening two sets and lost a tense third 11-9 before surrendering the final two sets meekly.
It was a valiant attempt by the up and coming youngster.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRichard Dent and Ross Dransfield both hit a brace for Hit Squad.
Rolo’s reply came from Martin Lowe, staying unbeaten and winning the doubles with Matty Lowe as the latter also bagged a vital rubber.
Scarborough Flooring
Division Two
PICADORE B 3
SCALBY OLD BOYS 7
Scalby’s Karl Cousins hit a personal best against Picadore with an impressive brace.
Teammate Matty Whilde was again the star man, scoring another straight-set treble and a doubles triumph with Alistair Hutchinson.
The latter completed the score for the victors.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPicadore relied on Steve Atkinson to provide resistance and he took two singles while Nigel Chandley had a great win over Hutchinson.
HOBNOBS B 5
PICADORE A 5
In a very animated contest, nobody came near to stopping another virtuoso performance from Picadore’s Sally Hunter.
Her all-round game saw her win all her rubbers in straight sets.
Teammates Richard Lloyd and Martin Zammit both won tense five-setters to get the draw.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA fighting Hobnobs replied with a Tom Byrne brace, singles for Allan Thurling and Pete Simms.
The latter two came from two sets down to clinch the doubles.
Glazetech Division Three
DELPHSTONE 7
DESPERATUM 3
Delphstone youngster Josh Pickin put in a personal best effort by scoring a brace.
Pickin is making great progress since making his debut in the league.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTeammate Matthew Rutt was never at risk of losing any of his singles or taking the doubles with Russell Ives, who also added a single.
Desperatum’s Steve Davies, Denton Guest and Richard Mirfin all won singles in reply.
LIBERATORS 3
EASTFIELD FUSION 7
Fusion gave an all-round team display.
Steve Miller won his three rubbers in straight sets, Daniel Lister hit a brace and Rick Lear did well to defeat Naomi Edwards in a deciding set.
Fusion also added a very competitive doubles.
Liberators were rewarded for their efforts with a Brian Goodliffe brace and a single from Kath Edwards.